Premium Databases
CLEVNET Premium Databases
The CLEVNET consortium is a partnership among 38 member libraries in Northeast Ohio. In addition to sharing physical resources, the CLEVNET libraries share digital resources known as “Premium Databases.”
Cleveland Public Library, which spearheads CLEVNET, provides access to these databases by topic and in alphabetical order. Click here to view the list.
Some databases are accessible from home. Have your library card handy—you may have to enter the number to gain home access.![]()
OPLIN Databases
The Ohio Public Library Information Network provides access to its member libraries in the state of Ohio. Click here to view the list of databases provided by OPLIN.![]()
The library subscribes to several databases independently:
- ALLDATA Repair - A web-based automotive diagnostic resource, including Original Equipment repair manuals and technical service bulletins. (In-house use only)
- Universal Class - Learn something new today! Take over 500 online non-college credit Continuing Education Courses taught by real instructors. [remote access now available!]
- Zinio Digital Magazines- Subscribe to popular magazine titles and read full-text issues digitally. [Remote access available!]
- Safari Books Online: Access full-text and current Consumer Technology, Computer Programming, and Business books.[Remote Access available!]
- Career Cruising - Explore new careers, create your own portfolio, take assessments, and more.
- Consumer Health Complete - Information on health topics, including disease and condition reports, full-text articles and video. [remote access now available!]
- Consumer Reports.org - Online access to the leading source of expert reviews on products and services. [remote access now available!]
- Cypress Resume - Create and print a simple resume.
- Gale Legal Forms - Thousands of legal forms available with more forms being added daily. Official, State Specific, Federal, Business, Personal, Real Estate and General forms covering hundreds of legal subjects and issues. [remote access now available!]
- Foundation Center Grants to Individuals Online - Find sources for scholarships, fellowships, grants, awards, and other financial support with the only online resource devoted exclusively to foundations that fund individuals. [available in library only]
- Foundation Directory Online - Updated continuously, publishes the most accurate details available on over 90,000 U.S. funders and their grants. [available in library only]
- NoveList Plus - Find specially crafted book reviews, book discussion titles, readalikes, and more.
- BookFlix - Scholastic BookFlix is a new online literacy resource that pairs classic video storybooks from Weston Woods with related nonfiction eBooks from Scholastic to build a love of reading and learning. The engaging way to link fact and fiction, BookFlix reinforces early reading skills and introduces children to a world of knowledge and exploration.
- HeritageQuest Online - Find information on your ancestors in U.S. census from 1790-1930, 22,00 family and local histories, 2 million genealogy and local history articles, Revolutionary War Era Pension & Bounty-Land Warrant Application Files, Freedman's Bank (1865-1874), and more.
- Morningstar Investment Research Center - Data reports on more than 20,000 securities. [NEW! Remote access now available]
- Mango Languages - Interactive tools for instruction in a wide variety of languages. A Mango iPhone app is now available in the iTunes store. Click here for more information.
Shmoop offers Test Prep and sample PSAT, SAT, ACT, and AP Exams as well as more than 600 Learning Guides in ten subjects: Literature, Poetry, Shakespeare, Bestsellers, U.S. History, Civics, Economics, Biography, Music, and Pre-Algebra.

